Call 08048962006

our range

Personal Care Industry Chemical

Providing you the best range of menthol bold crystal and talc powder cosmetic grade with effective & timely delivery.
Menthol Bold Crystal

Menthol Bold Crystal

Rs 1,300  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kg

Packaging Size25 Kg
Grade StandardFeed Grade, Medicine Grade, Food Grade
FormBold Crystal
CAS Number2216-51-5
Botanical SourceMentha Arvinces
Synonym5-METHYL-2-(1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXANOL; 3-P-METHANOL
Empirical FormulaC10H20O
Molecular Weight156.27
Optical Rotation-450 to -510
Melting Point ( Deg C)410 to 440
Non-Volatile MatterNMT 0.05%
L-Menthol ContentNLT 97.00%
Menthol Bold Crystal, I.P., BP, USP/EP: Menthol Crystals is an organic compound derived from Indian Mentha Arvensis Oil. Menthol Crystals appears colourless prism-shaped or needle shaped crystals, which is solid at 42? ~43? Temperature and melts slightly above. Menthol has been studied as anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Menthol Crystals can be used in perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste, shampoos and conditioners. Beside this there are many diversified application of Menthol Crystals in Pharmaceuticals, Food-Additives, Flavours and Fragrances, Oral Care and many other industries. Menthol Crystals also used as cooling agent.


Solubility:
  • Practically insoluble in water, very soluble in ethanol and in light petroleum. Freely soluble in fatty oils and in liquid paraffin, very slightly soluble in glycerol.

Identification:
  • When it is triturated with about an equal weight of camphor of hydrate or of phenol the mixture liquefies.


Additional Information:

  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging Details: 25 kg Fiber Drums

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Talc Powder Cosmetic Grade

Talc Powder Cosmetic Grade

Rs 30  / KgGet Best Price
Purity %99%
GradeUSP/BP
Packaging Size50 Kg
Packaging TypeHDPE Bags
ColorWhite
Whiteness85 - 99 %
Particle Size2 - 20 micron
Bulk Density0.4 - 0.9 gm / ml
Oil Absorption Capacity39 - 45 gm / 100 gms



View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES